The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Nikolai Nikolaevich Klementev

Klementev, Nikolai Nikolaevich

Major-General

* 1897

† 1954

(Николай Николаевич Клементьев)

Promotions

1936-01-02 Brigade-Commissar
1940-02-19 Division-Commissar
1942-12-06 Major-General

Service

1937-08-XX 1939-12-XX Military Commissar, III Rifle Corps
1939-12-XX 1940-02-XX Member of the Military Council, 13th Army
1940-02-XX 1940-05-08 Member of the Military Council, 7th Army
1940-05-08 1941-01-14 Member of the Military Council, Arkhangelsk Military District
1941-01-14 1941-06-24 Member of the Military Council, Leningrad Military District
1941-06-24 1941-08-26 Member of the Military Council, Northern Front
1941-08-27 1941-09-04 Member of the Military Council, Leningrad Front
1941-09-16 1942-09-04 Member of the Military Council, 42nd Army
1942-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, 2nd Reserve Army
1943-04-29 1943-06-07 Member of the Military Council, 63rd Army
1943-08-XX 1943-09-XX Member of the Military Council, Stalingrad Military District
1943-09-XX 1944-11-XX Member of the Military Council, Kiev Military District
1944-11-XX 1945-03-XX Head of Group of Representatives for Matters of Repatriation of Latvians, Council of People's Commissars of the Soviet Union
1945-03-XX 1945-XX-XX Head of Section for Matters of Repatriation, 3rd Belorussian Front