The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Sergei Alekseevich Klepov

Klepov, Sergei Alekseevich

Major-General

* September 1900

† 1972

(NKVD)

(Сергей Алексеевич Клепов')

Promotions

1939-07-19 Captain of State Security
1940-03-14 Major of State Security
1942-06-04 Senior Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Commissar of State Security
1945-07-09 Major-General
1951-10-30 Stripped of the rank of Major-General

Service

1939-06-08 1939-12-11 Acting Chief of NKVD Road Traffic Section, Northern Donetsk Railway
1939-12-11 1941-02-26 Chief of NKVD Road Traffic Section, Lvov Railway
1941-02-26 1941-07-31 Chief of 6th Section, 2nd Directorate, People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB
1941-07-31 1941-09-26 Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Smolensk
1941-09-26 1942-06-04 Chief of Bandit Control Section, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1942-06-04 1942-10-29 Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Ordzhonikidzevsk
1942-12-26 1943-05-16 Deputy Head of 2nd Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1943-05-16 1946-03-XX Deputy Head of 3rd Directorate, People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB
1946-03-XX 1946-06-XX Deputy Head of 3rd Directorate, Ministry of State Security MGB
1946-06-XX 1948-01-30 Commanding Officer MVD Operational Sector, Saxony
1948-01-30 1951-10-17 Arrested
1951-10-17 Condemned to 10 years imprisonment
1953-08-28 Released
1953-10-07 Retired
1954-XX-XX Rehabilitated
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010