The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Aleksei Andreevich Lobachev

Lobachev, Aleksei Andreevich

Major-General

* 1903

† May 1964

(Алексей Андреевич Лобачев)

Promotions

1938-08-02 Brigade-Commissar
1939-09-02 Division-Commissar
1942-12-06 Major-General

Service

1938-07-XX 1938-08-XX Military Commissar, XXIII Rifle Corps
1938-08-XX 1939-02-XX Chief of the Political Section, Bobruisk Army Group
1939-02-XX 1939-06-XX Chief of the Political Section Leningrad Military District
1939-06-XX 1940-06-07 Military Commissar, XXIII Rifle Corps
1940-06-07 1942-11-09 Member of the Military Council, 16th Army
1942-11-10 1944-04-20 Member of the Military Council, 20th Army
1944-07-21 1944-10-15 Member of the Military Council, 3rd Baltic Front
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin