The Generals of WWII

Generals from Lithuania Flag for Lithuania
Portrait of Major-General Vincas Vitkauskas

Vitkauskas, Vincas

Major-General

* 4th of October 1890

† 3rd of March 1965

(Винцас Иосифович Виткаускас)

Promotions

1935-XX-XX Brigadier-General
1939-XX-XX Major-General
1940-12-29 Lieutenant-General (Soviet Army)

Service

1923-XX-XX 1927-XX-XX Commanding Officer 9th Regiment
1927-XX-XX 1934-XX-XX Instructor at the Senior Officers' Course
1934-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Inspector of the Army
1939-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 1st Division
1940-01-22 1940-04-21 Commander in Chief of the Army
1940-04-22 1940-07-12 Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces
1940-06-17 1940-08-27 Minister of National Defence
1940-08-XX Transferred to the Soviet Army
1940-08-XX 1941-06-XX Commanding Officer XXIX Rifle Corps, Soviet Army
1942-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Instructor at the Military Academy of the General Staff, Soviet Army
1946-XX-XX 1950-XX-XX Head Military Faculty, Kaunas University, Soviet Army
1950-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Head Military Faculty, Kaunas Polytechnical Institute, Soviet Army
1955-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://www.suduvosgidas.lt/index.php?cid=1152&new_id=3917