The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Emery Scott Wetzel

Wetzel, Emery Scott

Lieutenant-General

* 21st of October 1907

† 4th of May 1989

(USAAF/USAF)

Nickname: Pinky

Promotions

1942-01-05 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)(Air Corps)
1942-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)(Air Corps)
1943-07-10 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-11-17 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-06-13 Major
1948-04-02 Colonel (United States Air Force)
1949-10-03 Brigadier-General (United States Air Force)

Service

1941-10-22 1942-01-26 Executive Officer, Enlisted Section, Military Personnel Division, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1942-01-27 1942-03-09 Executive Officer, Military Personnel Division, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1942-03-10 1942-09-30 Chief of Officer's Section, Military Personnel Division, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1942-10-01 1945-01-12 Chief of Military Personnel Division, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1945-01-13 1945-07-15 Chief of Personnel Group, Personnel (G-1) Division, War Department General Staff
1945-07-25 1945-08-10 Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff for Personnel (A-1), US Army Strategic Air Forces in the Pacific
1945-08-11 1945-08-18 Chief of Allied Liaison Section, 8th Air Force [Okinawa]
1945-08-11 1945-08-18 Acting Deputy Chief of Staff, 8th Air Force [Okinawa]
1945-08-19 1945-10-11 Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff for Personnel (A-1), US Army Strategic Air Forces in the Pacific
1945-10-12 1945-12-06 Assistant Chief of Staff for Personnel (A-1), US Army Strategic Air Forces in the Pacific
1945-12-15 1947-06-XX Assistant Chief of Staff for Personnel (A-1), Pacific Air Command US Army
1947-06-XX 1948-06-24 Assistant Chief of Staff for Personnel (A-1), Far East Air Forces [Japan]
1948-10-06 1950-04-30 Chief of Staff, 15th Air Force
1950-05-01 1951-01-XX Deputy Commanding General 15th Air Force
1951-02-10 1951-02-22 Special Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters US Air Force
1951-02-23 1954-05-XX Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters US Air Force
1954-05-XX 1957-07-XX Commanding General Atlantic Division, Military Air Transport Service
1957-07-XX 1959-09-XX Vice Commanding General Pacific Air Forces
1957-07-XX 1959-09-XX Chief of Staff, Pacific Air Forces
1959-09-XX 1961-08-31 Chief of Staff, United Nations Command Korea
1959-09-XX 1961-08-31 Chief of Staff, US Forces Korea
1961-08-31 Retired