The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Paul DeWitt Adams

Adams, Paul DeWitt

General

* 6th of October 1906

† 31st of October 1987

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1942-06-29 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-12-09 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1945-04-12 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-01-25 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1947-10-08 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-07-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1951-10-01 Colonel promotion: 08.10.1951 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1955-05-16 Brigadier-General
1957-07-22 Major-General
1959-04-01 Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)
1961-10-03 General (Army of the United States)

Service

1942-09-02 1943-12-01 Executive Officer, 1st Special Service Force [Kiska]
1944-01-29 1944-12-27 Commanding Officer 143rd Infantry Regiment [Italy - Northwestern Europe]
1944-12-22 1946-01-XX Assistant Commanding General 45th Infantry Division [Northwestern Europe]
1946-01-XX 1946-09-XX Attached to G-1 Section, Army Ground Force
1946-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Attending the National War College
Instructor at the Command & General Staff School
Assistant Director of Organization & Training Department, Command & General Staff College
1950-XX-XX Director of Organization & Training Department, Command & General Staff College
1952-02-XX 1952-03-XX Acting Commanding General 24th Infantry Division
1953-05-01 1953-12-01 Commanding General 101st Airborne Division
1955-03-25 1955-07-24 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), General Staff US Army
1957-07-XX 1958-07-XX Commanding General Northern Area Command [Germany]
1959-04-01 1960-09-30 Commanding General V Corps
1960-10-17 1961-10-02 Commanding General 3rd Army
1961-10-09 1966-11-01 Commanding General Strike Command
1966-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://www.arcent.army.mil/history/com_bios/cg_pdadams.asp