The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Major-General Thomas Victor Anderson

Anderson, Thomas Victor

Major-General

* 4th of July 1881

† 8th of November 1972

Promotions

1918-05-24 Brevet Colonel
1925-04-07 Lieutenant-Colonel
1929-05-01 Colonel
1936-09-16 Major-General

Service

1921-01-10 1925-09-14 Instructor at Royal Military College Kingston
1925-09-15 1929-04-30 Director of Military Training & Staff Duties, National Defence Headquarters
1929-05-01 1933-09-30 District Officer Commanding 10th Military District
1933-10-01 1935-01-31 District Officer Commanding 2nd Military District
1935-02-01 1938-11-20 Quartermaster-General, National Defence Headquarters
1938-11-21 1940-07-21 Chief General Staff
1940-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Inspector-General of Central Canada
1943-03-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley