The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Maksim Antonovich Antoniuk

Antoniuk, Maksim Antonovich

Lieutenant-General

* 7th of October 1895

† 30th of July 1961

(Максим Антонович Антонюк)

Promotions

1935-11-20 Komkor
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General

Service

1924-07-XX 1925-11-XX Commanding Officer 4th Rifle Division
1925-11-XX 1930-XX-XX Commanding Officer 5th Rifle Division
1930-XX-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Rifle Division
1930-10-XX 1931-02-XX Attending the Frunze Military Academy
1931-02-XX 1937-06-XX Commanding Officer VIII Rifle Corps
1937-06-XX 1938-08-XX Commander in Chief Siberian Military District
1938-08-XX 1938-12-XX Arrested
1938-12-XX 1940-06-XX Senior Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1940-06-XX 1940-08-XX Chief of Infantry, Red Army
1940-08-02 1941-08-XX Deputy Inspector-General of Infantry
1941-08-XX Commanding Officer Petrozavodsk Operational Group, 7th Army
1941-08-31 1941-09-12 Commanding Officer 48th Army
1941-09-14 1941-10-XX Commanding Officer Operational Group, 54th Army
1941-10-XX 1942-06-XX At disposal of Marshal K.E. Voroshilov
1942-06-10 1942-07-25 Commanding Officer 60th Army
1942-07-03 1942-07-07 Commanding Officer 3rd Reserve Army
1942-08-31 1943-01-30 Commanding Officer 2nd Reserve Army
1943-04-XX 1943-07-10 Deputy Commander in Chief Steppe Front
1943-07-10 1943-11-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Steppe Military District
1943-11-XX 1945-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief 2nd Baltic Front
1945-10-XX 1946-05-XX Deputy Commander in Chief for Schools, Lvov Military District
1947-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin