The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Frank Alton Jr. Armstrong

Armstrong, Frank Alton Jr.

Lieutenant-General

* 24th of May 1902

† 1st of September 1969

(USAAF/USAF)

Service

1939-05-07 1939-06-30 Commanding Officer 13th Attack Squadron
1939-07-01 1939-09-06 Commanding Officer 13th Bombardment Squadron
1939-XX-XX Attending the Air Corps Tactical School
1940-02-01 1940-10-05 Commanding Officer 13th Bombardment Squadron
1940-11-XX 1941-01-XX Military observer in the United Kingdom
1941-04-22 1941-06-30 Assistant Operations & Training Officer, 3rd Interceptor Command
1941-08-XX 1942-02-XX Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training (A-3), Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1942-02-XX 1942-08-01 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training (A-3), 8th Bomber Command [United Kingdom]
1942-08-02 1942-09-14 Commanding Officer 97th Bombardment Group [United Kingdom]
1942-09-15 1943-01-02 Liaison Officer, United Kingdom to United States, 1st Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1943-01-03 1943-02-17 Commanding Officer 306th Bombardment Group [United Kingdom]
1943-02-18 1943-06-15 Commanding General 101st Provisional Combat Wing [United Kingdom]
1943-06-16 1943-07-31 Commanding General 1st Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1943-09-13 1944-04-06 Commanding General 46th Bombardment Operational Training Wing
1944-04-07 1944-11-07 Commanding General 17th Bombardment Operational Training Wing
1944-11-18 1946-01-17 Commanding General 315th Bombardment Wing
1946-01-18 1946-08-XX Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training (A-3), Pacific Air Command US Army
1946-09-09 1948-01-27 Senior Air Advisor at the Armed Forces Staff College
1948-03-31 1949-02-25 Deputy Commanding General Alaskan Air Command
1948-03-31 1949-02-25 Chief of Staff, Alaskan Air Command
1949-02-26 1950-12-27 Commanding General Alaskan Air Command
1951-01-10 1951-05-13 Commanding General Sampson Air Force Base, New York
1951-05-XX 1952-11-16 Commanding General 6th Air Division
1952-11-16 1956-07-16 Commanding General 2nd Air Force
1956-07-17 1956-10-23 Commanding General Alaskan Air Command
1956-09-17 1961-07-31 Commander in Chief Alaskan Command
1957-06-28 1957-08-18 Commanding General Alaskan Air Command
1961-07-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon