The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Stanley Arnott

Arnott, Stanley

Major-General

* 16th of December 1888

† 27th of October 1972

(Royal Army Medical Corps)

Promotions

1936-06-08 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-03-16 Acting Colonel
1940-09-16 Temporary Colonel
1941-02-12 Reverted to Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-03-08 Temporary Colonel
1941-12-29 Colonel (Dated back to 1939-06-08)
1942-01-01 Acting Brigadier
1942-07-01 Temporary Brigadier
1945-03-31 Local Major-General
1945-04-12 Acting Major-General
1946-04-12 Temporary Major-General
1947-05-17 Reverted to Colonel
1949-04-15 Granted the honorary rank of Major-General

Service

1937-XX-XX Commanding Officer 4th Field Ambulance
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Ferozepore
1938-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Ambala
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer 5th Field Ambulance [France]
1940-XX-XX Assistant Director of Medical Services, 4th Infantry Division [France]
1941-XX-XX Assistant Director-General of Army Medical Services, War Office
1942-01-01 1943-XX-XX Deputy Director-General of Army Medical Services, War Office
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Deputy Director of Medical Services, XIII Corps [Italy]
1944-XX-XX Deputy Director of Medical Services, 8th Army [Italy]
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Deputy Director of Medical Services, XIII Corps [Italy]
1945-04-12 Deputy Director of Medical Services, Southern Army [India]
1945-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Deputy Director of Medical Services, Southern Command [India]
1947-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX President Standing Medical Board, War Office
1949-04-15 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley