The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Ernest Charles Ashton

Ashton, Ernest Charles

Lieutenant-General

* 28th of October 1873

† 19th of August 1957

Promotions

1907-01-08 Lieutenant-Colonel
1916-05-24 Colonel
1918-01-01 Major-General

Service

1915-09-15 1916-11-07 Commanding Officer Reserve Brigades, Canadian Infantry [England]
1916-11-08 1917-04-01 Commanding Officer Canadian Training Areas [England]
1917-04-02 1917-11-06 Commanding Officer 15th Canadian Brigade [England]
1918-01-01 1918-12-31 Temporary Adjutant-General
1919-01-01 1920-08-17 Adjutant-General
1920-08-18 1922-12-31 Quartermaster-General
1923-01-01 1929-12-31 Quartermaster-General, National Defence Headquarters
1930-01-01 1933-09-30 District Officer Commanding 2nd Military District
1933-10-01 1935-05-31 District Officer Commanding 11th Military District
1935-06-01 1938-11-21 Chief General Staff
1939-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Inspector-General of Military Forces in Canada
1941-XX-XX Retired