The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Mikhail Andreevich Bogdanov

Bogdanov, Mikhail Andreevich

Major-General

* 8th of December 1898

† 27th of May 1969

(Михаил Андреевич Богданов)

Promotions

1939-05-17 Kombrig
1940-03-01 Stripped of his rank
1941-08-23 Kombrig
1942-10-01 Major-General

Service

1935-04-XX 1936-05-XX Chief of Staff, 4th Rifle Division
1936-05-XX 1937-05-XX Chief of Staff, IV Rifle Corps
1937-05-XX 1937-07-XX Acting Chief of Staff, Belorussian Military District
1937-07-XX 1937-09-XX Commanding Officer 37th Rifle Division
1937-09-XX 1938-09-XX Senior Military Adviser to the Spanish Republican Army
1938-09-XX 1939-07-XX Commanding Officer 37th Rifle Division
1939-07-XX 1939-07-15 Chief of Staff, LVII Special Rifle Corps
1939-07-15 1939-09-XX Chief of Staff, 1st Army Group
1939-09-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 1st Army Group
1939-09-XX 1940-XX-XX Chairman of the Soviet-Mongolian Delegation to the Joint Commission for the Resolution of Disputes on the State Border between the Mongolia & Manchuria
1940-03-01 Condemned to 4 years Forced Labor Camp for "Mistakes" while negotiating with the Japanese
1940-03-01 1941-08-23 Imprisoned
1941-08-23 Pardoned & released
1941-08-23 1941-09-XX At disposal of the People's Commissariat of Defence
1941-09-XX 1941-12-22 Senior Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1941-12-22 1942-02-14 Commanding Officer 461st Rifle Division
1942-02-14 1943-01-04 Commanding Officer 69th Rifle Division
1943-01-04 1943-03-03 Arrested
1943-03-03 Condemned to 10 years Forced Labor Camp by the Military Tribunal, Western Front 00.03.43: Sentence not carried out
1943-03-21 1943-05-31 Commanding Officer 127th Guards Rifle Regiment
1943-05-31 1943-07-16 Deputy Commanding Officer 5th Guards Airborne Division 25.08.43-00.08.44: Commanding Officer 8th Guards Airborne Division
1944-08-28 Sentence Annulled
1944-08-XX 1945-06-XX Commanding Officer 107th Guards Rifle Division
1945-06-XX 1945-08-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief Central Group of Forces
1945-08-XX 1947-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer XXI Guards Rifle Corps
1947-05-XX 1949-08-XX Chief of Combat & Physical Training Section, Turkestan Military District
1949-08-XX 1952-07-XX Chief of Combat & Physical Training Section, Ural Military District
1952-07-XX 1953-12-XX Head of the Military Department, Kazakh Physical Education Institute
1953-12-XX 1959-09-XX Head of the Military Department, Kazakh Agricultural Institute
1959-09-XX Retired
Picture source: http://japanesedolls.ru/_ph/91/839187797.jpg