The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Charles-Théodore Brécard

Brécard, Charles-Théodore

General

* 14th of October 1867

† 23rd of December 1952

Promotions

1912-03-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1914-12-29 Colonel
1916-08-08 Brigadier-General
1919-03-20 Major-General
1924-03-20 Lieutenant-General
1928-08-07 General

Service

1914-08-02 1914-10-14 Attached to 3rd Bureau, General Headquarters
1914-10-14 1914-12-29 Head of the French Military Mission to the Belgian Army
1914-12-29 1915-12-08 Chief of Staff, 6th Army
1915-12-09 1916-01-03 Third Adjutant-General of the French Armies
1916-01-03 1916-08-08 Commanding Officer 310th Infantry Brigade
1916-08-08 1916-10-18 Attached to General Headquarters
1916-10-18 1917-03-31 General Officer Commanding 161st Infantry Division
1917-03-31 1918-01-06 General Officer Commanding 5th Cavalry Division
1918-01-06 1919-02-16 General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division
1919-02-16 1922-07-07 General Officer Commanding 6th Cavalry Division
1922-07-07 1923-08-09 Permanent Inspector-General of Remounts
1923-08-09 1924-03-20 General Officer Commanding 1st light Division
1924-03-20 1927-03-08 General Officer Commanding XXXVIII Corps
1927-03-08 1932-10-14 Inspector-General of Cavalry
1929-08-07 1932-10-14 Member of the Supreme War Council
1929-10-03 1932-10-14 Military Governor of Strasbourg
1932-10-14 Retired
1940-07-19 1940-11-12 Secretary-General of Marshal Petain's Cabinet
Picture source: http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b9036753j