The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Stepan Mikhailovich Bunkov

Bunkov, Stepan Mikhailovich

Lieutenant-General

* 23rd of December 1900

† 19th of September 1970

(NKVD)

(Степан Михайлович Буньков)

Promotions

1943-12-20 Major-General
1944-11-02 Lieutenant-General

Service

1938-09-XX 1941-07-XX Commanding Officer 8th NKVD Border Detachment
1941-07-14 1941-09-09 Commanding Officer 22nd NKVD Motorized Rifle Division
1941-09-XX 1941-12-XX Commanding Officer NKVD Rear Security 23rd Army
1942-12-07 1944-07-28 Commanding Officer 56th Rifle Division
1944-07-30 1945-02-12 Commanding Officer XII Guards Rifle Corps
1946-XX-XX Commanding Officer MVD Border Troops Khabarovsk District
1948-01-XX 1949-10-XX First Deputy Head of Main Border Troops Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1955-02-XX 1957-02-XX Commanding Officer MVD Internal Troops in Germany
1957-XX-XX 1959-XX-XX Deputy Head of Main Directorate of Internal & Escort Troops, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1959-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://zov1941.ucoz.ru/_fr/0/4940419.jpg