The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier Archibald Pennant Campbell

Campbell, Archibald Pennant

Brigadier

* 26th of January 1896

† 3rd of October 1983

Nickname: Campell of Achalader

Promotions

1939-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-05-30 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-07-19 Reverted to Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-08-09 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-09-18 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-19 Acting Colonel
1941-06-19 Acting Brigadier
1941-12-19 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-12-19 Temporary Colonel
1941-12-19 Temporary Brigadier
1942-01-14 Reverted to War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-02-14 Temporary Colonel
1942-02-14 Temporary Brigadier
1942-03-18 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-01-22 Colonel (Dated back to 1942-07-01)
1947-11-22 Granted the honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1940-05-30 1940-07-19 General Staff Officer 1 ?
1941-06-19 1942-01-14 Brigadier General Staff, VIII Corps District
1942-02-14 1942-09-28 Commander Royal Artillery, 47th Infantry Division
1942-09-29 1943-05-14 Corps Commander Royal Artillery, II Corps District
Commanding Officer 8th Army Group Royal Artillery
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX District Officer Commanding North Palestine District
1946-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Commanding Officer Suez Canal South
1947-11-22 Retired