The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Stephen Jones Chamberlin

Chamberlin, Stephen Jones

Lieutenant-General

* 23rd of December 1889

† 23rd of October 1971

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-02-14 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-15 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-04-01 Colonel
1943-09-16 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1946-06-22 Brigadier-General
1948-01-24 Major-General
1948-01-24 Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)

Service

1933-07-18 1936-07-07 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), Hawaiian Department
1936-07-14 1938-10-18 Assistant Professor of Military Science & Tactics, Los Angeles High Schools
1938-XX-XX 1941-12-09 Chief of Construction Branch, G-4 Division, War Department General Staff
1942-01-09 1942-XX-XX Assistant Chief of Staff (G-4), US Army Forces Australia 42-19.04.42: Chief of Staff US, Army Forces Australia
1942-04-20 1945-09-24 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), Southwest Pacific Area
1945-09-25 1946-02-11 Deputy Chief of Staff, US Army Forces Pacific
1946-02-12 1946-05-02 Acting Chief of Staff, US Army Forces Pacific 11.06.46-17.09.47: Director of Intelligence Division, War Department General Staff
1947-09-17 1948-10-19 Director of Intelligence Division, Department of the Army
1948-10-20 1951-12-31 Commanding General 5th Army
1951-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: https://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/items/ACCNUM_SCREEN/011557.JPG