The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General William Earl Chambers

Chambers, William Earl

Brigadier-General

* 9th of February 1892

† 11th of February 1952

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1937-09-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-26 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-06-20 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1944-12-01 Colonel
1946-08-31 Brigadier-General (Retired)

Service

1937-06-02 1938-05-01 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion, 29th Infantry Regiment
1938-05-02 1938-09-29 Executive Officer, 29th Infantry Regiment
1938-09-30 1939-04-29 Cadet Recreation Officer, US Military Academy West Point
1938-10-01 1939-06-07 Senior Instructor, Department of Tactics, US Military Academy West Point
1938-10-01 1939-06-07 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion, US Corps of Cadets, US Military Academy West Point
1939-06-08 1941-01-14 Executive Officer, Department of Tactics, US Military Academy West Point
1939-06-08 1941-01-14 Executive Officer, US Corps of Cadets, US Military Academy West Point
1941-01-15 1942-02-18 Executive Officer, G-3 Division, War Department General Staff
1942-02-19 1942-04-24 Commanding Officer 10th Infantry Regiment [Iceland]
1942-02-19 1942-04-24 Commanding Officer Southwest Sector, Iceland Base Command
1942-05-25 1942-08-19 Assistant Commanding General 5th Infantry Division [Iceland]
1942-08-20 1943-06-09 Commanding General Eastern Defense Area, Iceland Base Command
1943-06-10 1943-12-14 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-5), US European Theater of Operations
1943-06-10 1943-12-14 Chief of US Army Operations Branch, Chief of Staff Supreme Allied Commander
1944-10-09 1945-06-10 Chief of Operations Division, G-3 Section, Southwest Pacific Area
1945-06-11 1945-09-23 Chief of Operations Division, G-3 Section, US Army Forces Pacific
1945-09-24 1945-11-21 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), Supreme Commander Allied Powers [Japan] 31.08.46: Retired
Picture source: From: "Assembly, April 1953" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.