The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Iakov Timofeevich Cherevichenko

Cherevichenko, Iakov Timofeevich

Colonel-General

* 12th of October 1894

† 4th of July 1976

(Яков Тимофеевич Черевиченко)

Promotions

1938-02-17 Kombrig
1938-08-03 Komdiv
1939-11-04 Komkor
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1941-02-22 Colonel-General

Service

1927-08-XX 1930-XX-XX Commanding Officer 91st Cavalry Regiment
1930-11-XX 1933-XX-XX Commanding Officer 76th Cavalry Regiment
Commanding Officer 63rd Cavalry Regiment
1936-04-XX 1937-06-08 Deputy Commanding Officer 31st Cavalry Division
1937-06-XX 1938-03-XX Commanding Officer 31st Cavalry Division
1938-03-08 1940-06-04 Commanding Officer III Cavalry Corps
1940-04-XX 1940-07-11 Commanding Officer Kiev Mechanized-Cavalry Group
1940-07-11 1941-06-22 Commander in Chief Odessa Military District
1941-06-22 1941-09-09 Commanding Officer 9th Army
1941-09-27 1941-10-04 Commanding Officer 21st Army
1941-10-05 1941-12-24 Commander in Chief Southern Front
1941-12-24 1942-04-02 Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1942-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Crimean Front
1942-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Northern Caucasian Front
1942-07-22 1942-07-26 Commanding Officer 51st Army
1942-09-04 1942-10-15 Commanding Officer Black Sea Group of Forces
1942-10-15 1943-02-27 Commanding Officer 5th Army
1943-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Northwestern Front
1943-09-25 1944-01-27 Commander in Chief Kharkov Military District
1944-01-XX 1945-04-XX At disposal of the High Command
1945-04-27 1945-05-09 Commanding Officer VII Rifle Corps
1946-06-06 1948-06-XX Commanding Officer LXXIX Rifle Corps
1948-XX-XX 1950-04-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Taurian Military District
1950-04-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin