The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Stepan Ivanovich Cherniak

Cherniak, Stepan Ivanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 16th of December 1899

† 21st of July 1976

(Степан Иванович Черняк)

Promotions

1939-11-04 Kombrig
1940-04-01 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1944-06-03 Demoted to Major-General

Service

1938-09-XX 1939-08-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 1st Moscow Rifle Division
1939-08-XX 1940-04-XX Commanding Officer 136th Rifle Division
1941-04-11 1941-07-30 Commanding Officer III Rifle Corps
1941-07-30 1941-12-21 Commanding Officer 46th Army
1941-12-21 1942-02-07 Commanding Officer Coastal Troops of the Black Sea Fleet
1942-02-07 1942-02-15 Commanding Officer 47th Army
1942-02-11 1942-05-20 Commanding Officer 44th Army
1942-07-08 1943-01-12 Commanding Officer 306th Rifle Division
1943-06-09 1943-08-24 Commanding Officer 32nd Rifle Division
1943-10-22 1944-01-20 Commanding Officer 162nd Rifle Division
1944-05-11 1945-05-XX Commanding Officer 41st Rifle Division
1947-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Military Commissar of Krasnodar
1958-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://www.warheroes.ru