The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Mark Wayne Clark

Clark, Mark Wayne

General

* 1st of May 1896

† 17th of April 1984

Promotions

1940-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-08-05 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-04-17 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1942-11-11 Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)
1943-09-01 Brigadier-General
1944-10-07 Major-General
1945-03-10 General (Army of the United States)

Service

1940-XX-XX Instructor at Army War College
1940-XX-XX Physical & Training Officer, General Headquarters US Army
1941-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, Army Ground Forces
1941-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Army Ground Force
1942-07-01 1942-10-10 Commanding General II Corps
1942-XX-XX Commander in Chief US Army Forces in Europe
1942-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Allied Expeditionary Force Mediterranean
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Commanding General 5th Army, Italy
1944-01-01 1944-03-02 Commanding General 7th Army
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Commander in Chief 15th Army Group, Italy
1945-07-05 1947-05-16 Commanding General US Forces Austria
1945-07-05 1947-05-16 US High Commissioner for Austria
1947-XX-XX Deputy Secretary of State
1947-06-19 1949-09-30 Commanding General 6th Army
1949-10-01 1952-05-05 Chief of Army Field Forces
1952-XX-XX Commanding General Fort Monroe, Virginia
1952-05-09 1953-10-05 Commander in Chief Far East Command
1952-05-09 1953-10-05 Commander in Chief UN Forces in Korea
1953-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://www.nndb.com/people/974/000024902/