The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Bruce Cooper Clarke

Clarke, Bruce Cooper

General

* 29th of April 1901

† 17th of March 1988

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1941-12-24 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-06-12 Major
1944-11-10 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-06-10 Colonel

Service

1941-04-01 1943-12-15 Chief of Staff, 4th Armored Division
1943-12-16 1944-10-31 Commanding Officer Combat Command A, 4th Armored Division [Northwestern Europe] 01.11.44-45: Commanding Officer Combat Command B, 7th Armored Division
1945-XX-XX 1945-07-06 Commanding General 7th Armored Division
1945-08-05 1945-XX-XX Chief Engineer, Army Service Command
1945-XX-XX 1945-09-26 Commanding General Base Section 2
Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), Army Ground Forces
Acting Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), Army Ground Forces
1948-02-01 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), Army Ground Forces
1948-02-02 1949-06-15 Assistant Commandant of the Armored School
1949-08-10 1951-XX-XX Commanding General 2nd Constabulary Brigade [Europe]
1949-10-17 1951-XX-XX Commandant of US Constabulary Non-Commissioned Officers' Academy
1951-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Commanding General 1st Armored Division
1953-04-10 1953-10-13 Commanding General I Corps [Korea]
1953-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Commanding General X Corps [Korea]
1954-12-15 1956-04-XX Commanding General US Army Pacific
1956-XX-XX 1958-XX-XX Commanding General 7th Army
1958-08-01 1960-09-30 Commander in Chief United States Continental Army Command 60-62: Commander in Chief US Army Europe
1962-04-30 Retired
Picture source: http://www.trumanlibrary.org/oralhist/clarkeb.htm