The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Charles Frederick Colson

Colson, Charles Frederick

Brigadier-General

* 17th of November 1896

† 22nd of August 1970

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1941-09-18 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-06-10 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-12-11 Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-11-11 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-03-31 Termination of rank Brigadier-General
1948-03-11 Colonel
1950-05-15 Brigadier-General

Service

1940-06-19 1942-03-24 Infantry Liaison Officer at Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland
1942-04-10 1942-12-23 Attached to Infantry Development Branch, Army Grond Forces
1942-12-24 1943-09-XX Commanding Officer 480th Armored Infantry Regiment
1943-09-XX 1944-03-XX Commanding Officer Reserve Command, 20th Armored Division
1944-03-XX 1944-06-07 Deputy Chief of Staff, XXII Corps
1944-06-08 1945-08-06 Commanding Officer Combat Command A, 8th Armored Division [Northwestern Europe]
1945-08-07 1945-11-15 Commanding General 8th Armored Division [Northwestern Europe]
1945-11-15 1946-01-06 Temporary duty in the US
1946-01-10 1946-03-31 Assistant Commanding General 88th Infantry Division [Italy]
1946-01-10 1946-05-01 Chief of the Army Integration Board, Mediterranean Theater of Operations US Army
1946-05-02 1947-09-09 Deputy Chief of Staff, Mediterranean Theater of Operations US Army
1947-09-10 1947-12-15 Chief of Staff, Mediterranean Theater of Operations US Army
1948-01-08 1950-06-20 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), 1st Army
1950-06-20 Commanding General Fort Devens, Massachusetts 52-53: Commanding General Washington Military District
1953-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Source: From: "Assembly, January 1972" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.