The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Roscoe Campbell Crawford

Crawford, Roscoe Campbell

Major-General

* 1st of November 1887

† 2nd of January 1980

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-10-16 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1941-07-10 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-01-01 Colonel
1948-01-24 Brigadier-General
1948-01-24 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1949-11-30 Major-General (Retired)

Service

1932-07-16 1936-06-01 District Engineer, Detroit, Michigan
1936-07-02 1937-07-01 District Engineer, Honolulu, Hawaii
1937-07-07 1938-01-06 Assistant to Division Engineer, South Pacific Division
1938-01-29 1939-09-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion, 5th Engineers Regiment 01.09.39-27.06.40: Commanding Officer 5th Engineers Regiment
1940-06-28 1943-11-26 Commandant of the Engineer School
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX President of the Engineer Board
1943-11-27 1946-12-01 Division Engineer, Missouri River Division
1945-12-02 1949-11-30 Deputy Chief of Engineers
1949-XX-XX Chairman of Board of Engineers for Rivers & Harbors
1949-11-30 Retired
Picture source: From: "A history of the Board of Engineers for Rivers and Harbors" by Richard G. Waugh, Jr. & Judith M. Hourigan, 1980