The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of General Henry Duncan Graham Crerar

Crerar, Henry Duncan Graham

General

* 28th of April 1888

† 1st of April 1965

Promotions

1918-11-10 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1920-04-01 Major
1934-04-19 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-08-15 Colonel
1938-08-15 Temporary Brigadier
1942-04-06 Lieutenant-General

Service

1918-11-10 1919-02-13 Counter Battery Staff Officer, Canadian Corps [France]
1920-08-18 1922-12-21 Staff Officer Artillery
1925-04-01 1927-03-31 General Staff Officer 2, War Office
1928-01-01 1929-04-30 Professor of Tactics, Royal Military College
1929-05-01 1934-12-31 General Staff Officer 1 ?
1935-01-01 1938-08-14 Director of Military Operations & Intelligence
1938-08-15 1939-XX-XX Commandant of Royal Military College
1939-10-17 1940-07-06 Brigadier General Staff, Canadian Military Headquarters [England]
1940-07-06 1940-07-21 Vice Chief General Staff, National Defence Headquarters
1940-07-22 1941-12-22 Chief General Staff, National Defence Headquarters
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 2nd Canadian Division [England]
1942-12-23 1944-03-19 General Officer Commanding I Canadian Corps [England - Italy]
1944-03-20 1944-09-26 General Officer Commanding 1st Canadian Army [Northwest Europe]
1944-11-09 1944-11-16 General Officer Commanding 1st Canadian Army [Northwest Europe]
1944-11-16 1945-07-30 General Officer Commanding 1st Canadian Army [Northwest Europe]
1946-XX-XX Retired
1948-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Aide-de-Camp General to the King
1952-XX-XX Aide-de-Camp General to the Queen
Picture source: http://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar