The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Mikhail Pavlovich Dukhanov

Dukhanov, Mikhail Pavlovich

Lieutenant-General

* 2nd of July 1896

† 2nd of September 1969

(Михаил Павлович Духанов)

Promotions

1935-11-26 Kombrig
1938-07-28 Komdiv
1939-11-21 Komkor
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-08-29 Lieutenant-General

Service

1925-01-XX 1925-11-XX Chief of Staff, I Cavalry Corps
1925-11-XX Assistant Commandant of Tversk Cavalry School
Chief of Operations Section, II Cavalry Corps
Chief of Staff, 10th Cavalry Division
1931-10-XX Instructor at the Military Technical Academy
1932-07-XX Senior Instructor at the Military Technical Academy
1932-07-XX 1934-XX-XX Senior Instructor at the Military Academy of Mechanization& Motorization
1934-XX-XX Commandant of Ulianovsk Tank School
Chief of ? Section, Higher Military Schools Directorate
Assistant Commander in Chief Volga Military District
1938-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Transcaucasian Military District
1939-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Leningrad Military District
1939-11-30 1939-12-XX Commanding Officer 9th Army
1940-05-XX 1941-XX-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Leningrad Military District
1941-08-XX 1941-09-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Northern Front
1941-09-19 1941-09-26 Commanding Officer 10th Rifle Division
1941-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer XXII Rifle Corps
1941-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer XIX Rifle Corps
1941-10-04 1941-10-24 Commanding Officer XIX Rifle Corps
1941-11-XX Chief of Staff, Nevsk Operational Group
1942-XX-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Leningrad Front
1942-05-XX 1942-10-XX Assistant Commanding Officer for Formations, Leningrad Group of Forces
1942-10-XX 1942-10-10 Commanding Officer Nevsk Operational Group
1942-10-10 1943-12-15 Commanding Officer 67th Army
1943-12-XX 1945-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 8th Guards Army
1945-XX-XX 1953-04-16 Assistant Commander in Chief for Military Schools, Leningrad Military District
1953-04-16 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin