The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Marshal of Soviet Union Andrei Ivanovich Eremenko

Eremenko, Andrei Ivanovich

Marshal of Soviet Union

* 14th of October 1892

† 19th of November 1970

(Андрей Иванович Еременко)

Promotions

1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1941-09-11 Colonel-General
1943-08-27 Army General
1955-03-11 Marshal of Soviet Union

Service

1929-12-XX 1936-01-XX Commanding Officer 79th Cavalry Regiment
1936-01-XX 1937-07-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 22nd Cavalry Regiment
1937-07-XX 1937-08-XX Commanding Officer 22nd Cavalry Regiment
1937-08-XX 1938-06-XX Commanding Officer 14th Cavalry Division
1938-06-XX 1940-06-04 Commanding Officer VI Cavalry Corps
1940-06-04 1940-12-18 Commanding Officer III Mechanized Corps
1940-12-18 1941-01-14 Commander in Chief Northern Caucasian Military District
1941-01-13 1941-06-19 Commanding Officer 1st Seprate Far Eastern Red Banner Army
1941-06-30 1941-07-02 Commander in Chief Western Front
1941-07-19 1941-07-29 Commander in Chief Western Front
1941-08-16 1941-10-13 Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1941-12-25 1942-02-11 Commanding Officer 4th Shock Army
1942-08-07 1942-09-30 Commander in Chief Southeastern Front
1942-08-13 1942-12-31 Commander in Chief Stalingrad Front
1943-01-01 1943-02-02 Commander in Chief Southern Front
1943-04-25 1943-10-20 Commander in Chief Kalinin Front
1943-10-20 1943-11-19 Commander in Chief 1st Baltic Front
1943-11-XX 1944-02-XX At disposal of the High Command
1944-02-11 1944-04-15 Commanding Officer Coastal Army
1944-04-23 1945-02-04 Commander in Chief 2nd Baltic Front
1945-03-26 1945-07-31 Commander in Chief 4th Ukrainian Front
1945-07-XX 1946-09-XX Commander in Chief Carpathian Military District
1946-10-XX 1952-11-XX Commander in Chief Western Siberian Military District
1953-11-XX 1958-04-XX Commander in Chief Northern Caucasian Military District
1958-04-XX 1970-11-19 Military Inspector-Councillor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: http://www.redstar.ru/