The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Valerian Aleksandrovich Frolov

Frolov, Valerian Aleksandrovich

Colonel-General

* 7th of June 1895

† 6th of January 1961

(Валериан Александрович Фролов)

Promotions

1938-02-22 Kombrig
1939-01-21 Komdiv
1939-12-23 Komkor
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1943-04-28 Colonel-General

Service

1932-05-XX 1936-04-XX Commanding Officer 46th Rifle Regiment
1936-04-XX 1936-11-XX Deputy Chief of Communications Section, Leningrad Air Defence Region
1936-11-XX 1937-06-XX Chief of Staff, 54th Rifle Division
1937-06-XX 1939-01-XX Commanding Officer 16th Rifle Division
1939-01-XX 1939-10-17 Commanding Officer I Rifle Corps
1939-10-21 1941-08-30 Commanding Officer 14th Army [Finland]
1941-09-01 1942-02-21 Commander in Chief Karelian Front
1942-02-XX 1944-12-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Karelian Front
1944-12-15 1948-04-XX Commander in Chief White Sea Military District
1949-05-28 1951-06-30 Commander in Chief Arkhangelsk Military District
1951-07-01 1956-04-XX Commander in Chief White Sea Military District
1956-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Boris Kharlamov