The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Andrei Lavrentevich Getman

Getman, Andrei Lavrentevich

Army General

* 5th of October 1903

† 8th of April 1987

(Андрей Лаврентьевич Гетман)

Promotions

1942-05-30 Major-General of Tank Troops
1943-08-21 Lieutenant-General of Tank Troops
1953-08-03 Colonel-General of Tank Troops
1964-04-13 Army General

Service

1938-02-XX 1939-09-XX Chief of Staff, 31st Mechanized Brigade
1939-09-XX 1940-11-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 2nd Separate Mechanized Brigade
1940-11-XX 1941-03-11 Commanding Officer 45th Separate Light Tank Brigade
1941-03-11 1941-08-XX Commanding Officer 27th Tank Division
1941-08-XX 1942-02-XX Commanding Officer 112th Tank Division
1942-02-XX 1942-04-XX Commanding Officer 112th Tank Brigade
1942-04-19 1943-10-23 Commanding Officer VI Tank Corps
1943-10-23 1944-08-25 Commanding Officer XI Guards Tank Corps
1944-08-25 1945-06-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 1st Guards Tank Army
1945-06-XX 1946-07-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces, Ural Military District
1946-07-XX 1946-11-XX Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces, Ural Military District
1946-11-XX 1949-01-XX Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces, Transcaucasian Military District 00.01.49-00.01.54: Chief of Staff, Tank & Mechanized Forces
1949-01-XX 1954-01-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Tank & Mechanized Forces
1954-01-XX 1956-04-XX Chief of Staff, Tank Forces
1954-01-XX 1956-04-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Tank Forces
1956-01-17 1957-06-04 Commanding Officer Separate Mechanized Army
1957-06-04 1958-04-17 Commanding Officer 1st Separate Army
1958-04-17 1964-05-07 Commander in Chief Carpathian Military District
1964-05-07 1972-01-07 Chairman of the Voluntary Society of Cooperation with Army, Air Force & Navy
1972-01-XX 1984-04-08 Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin