The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Vasilii Vasilevich Glagolev

Glagolev, Vasilii Vasilevich

Colonel-General

* 4th of March 1896

† 21st of September 1947

(Василий Васильевич Глаголев)

Promotions

1943-01-27 Major-General
1943-10-27 Lieutenant-General
1944-07-15 Colonel-General

Service

1934-01-XX Commanding Officer 76th Cavalry Regiment
1934-01-XX Military Commissar, 76th Cavalry Regiment
Chief of Staff, 12th Cavalry Division
1939-08-19 1941-07-26 Commanding Officer 157th Rifle Division
1941-07-26 1942-04-17 Commanding Officer 42nd Cavalry Division
1942-04-17 1942-10-03 Commanding Officer 73rd Rifle Division
1942-10-15 1942-11-11 Commanding Officer 176th Rifle Division
1942-11-11 1943-02-11 Commanding Officer X Guards Rifle Corps
1943-02-11 1943-03-22 Commanding Officer 9th Army
1943-03-23 1944-05-27 Commanding Officer 46th Army
1944-05-27 1944-12-15 Commanding Officer 31st Army
1944-12-18 1946-XX-XX Commanding Officer 9th Guards Army
1946-04-XX 1947-09-21 Commander in Chief Airborne Forces
Picture source: Courtesy of Boris Kharlamov