The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General John Hutchinson Hester

Hester, John Hutchinson

Major-General

* 11th of September 1886

† 11th of February 1976

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1932-06-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-03-01 Colonel
1940-09-25 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1940-11-01 Brigadier-General
1942-02-13 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1946-02-28 Major-General (Retired)

Service

1929-09-15 1933-09-30 Professor of Military Science & Tactics, University of Minnesota
1933-10-XX 1935-12-19 Executive Officer, 65th Infantry Regiment [Puerto Rico]
1936-03-28 1939-06-30 Attached to G-3 Division, War Department General Staff
1939-08-XX 1940-06-XX Commanding Officer 1st Infantry Regiment
1939-08-XX 1940-06-XX Commanding Officer Camp Jackson, South Carolina
1940-06-14 1941-03-23 Executive Officer Reserves & Reserve Officers' Training Corps Affairs, War Department 25.03.41-07.10.41: Commanding Officer Infantry Replacement Training Center, Camp Wheeler, Georgia
1941-10-08 1943-07-29 Commanding General 43rd Infantry Division [New Georgia]
1943-02-21 1943-06-29 Commanding General Expeditionary Force Russel Islands
1943-06-30 1943-07-29 Commanding General Expeditionary Force New Georgia
1943-10-23 1944-06-25 Commanding General Tank Destroyer Center, Camp Hood, Texas
1944-06-26 1945-08-30 Commanding General Infantry Replacement Training Center, Camp Croft, South Carolina
1946-02-28 Retired
Picture source: From "Chiefs of the Army Reserve : biographical sketches of the United States Army Reserve's senior officers" by David E. Hilkert, 2004