The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Grigorii Alekseevich Khaliuzin

Khaliuzin, Grigorii Alekseevich

Lieutenant-General

* 10th of February 1897

† 27th of September 1975

(Григорий Алексеевич Халюзин)

Promotions

1937-10-25 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1944-01-17 Lieutenant-General

Service

1934-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Commanding Officer ? Rifle Regiment
1937-XX-XX 1941-03-14 Commanding Officer 96th Rifle Division
1941-03-14 1941-09-22 Commanding Officer XXXIII Rifle Corps
1941-09-XX 1942-05-03 Chief of Rear Service, 13th Army
1942-05-03 1943-02-11 Commanding Officer 48th Army
1943-02-XX 1943-09-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 61st Army
1943-09-18 1944-07-22 Commanding Officer LXXXIX Rifle Corps
1944-07-23 1945-04-25 Commanding Officer IX Guards Rifle Corps
Deputy Commander in Chief Taurian Military District
1948-XX-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1948-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Assistant Commander in Chief for Higher Military Schools, Western Siberian Military District
1949-XX-XX 1953-09-XX Assistant Commandant of Frunze Military Academy
1953-09-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin