The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Ivan Terentevich Korovnikov

Korovnikov, Ivan Terentevich

Colonel-General

* 2nd of February 1902

† 9th of July 1976

(Иван Терентьевич Коровников)

Promotions

1937-12-31 Brigade-Commissar
1938-01-08 Kombrig
1938-02-22 Komdiv
1941-11-17 Major-General
1942-11-10 Lieutenant-General
1955-08-08 Colonel-General

Service

1937-XX-XX 1939-12-XX Military Commissar, LVII Special Rifle Corps
1939-12-XX 1941-03-XX Instructor at the Military Academy of Mechanization & Motorization
1941-03-XX 1941-07-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 2nd Tank Division
1941-07-14 1941-08-25 Commanding Officer XII Mechanized Corps
1941-08-XX 1942-01-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Dvisnk Direction Operational Group, Northern Front
1942-01-XX 1942-02-16 Commanding Officer Operational Group 2nd Shock Army
1942-03-16 1942-04-21 Commanding Officer VI Guards Rifle Corps
1942-04-25 1945-07-09 Commanding Officer 59th Army
1945-07-09 1946-XX-XX Commander in Chief Stavropol Military District
1946-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Assistant Head of Main Personnel Directorate
1947-XX-XX 1950-10-XX First Assistant Head of Main Personnel Directorate
1950-10-XX 1951-01-XX Head of Main Personnel Directorate 20.01.51-53: Head of Main Autotractor Directorate
1953-XX-XX 1961-XX-XX Head of Autotractor Directorate
1961-XX-XX 1963-08-XX Head of Central Autotractor Directorate
1963-09-XX Retired
Picture source: http://mechcorps.rkka.ru