The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Mikhail Prokofevich Kovalev

Kovalev, Mikhail Prokofevich

Colonel-General

* 26th of June 1896

† 31st of August 1967

(Михаил Прокофьевич Ковалев)

Promotions

1935-11-20 Komdiv
1938-01-09 Komkor
1939-XX-XX Komandarm 2nd Rank
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1943-05-07 Colonel-General

Service

1924-08-XX 1925-10-XX Commanding Officer 27th Rifle Division
1925-10-XX 1928-12-XX Commanding Officer 64th Rifle Division
1928-10-XX 1932-05-XX Commanding Officer 1st Rifle Division
1932-05-XX 1936-06-XX Commanding Officer IX Rifle Corps
1936-06-XX 1937-12-XX Commanding Officer Transbaikal Fortified Area
1937-12-XX 1938-04-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Kiev Military District
1938-04-XX 1940-06-07 Commander in Chief Belorussian Military District
1939-09-26 1939-11-04 Commander in Chief Belorussian Front
1940-02-11 1940-03-15 Commanding Officer 15th Army
1940-04-11 1940-12-18 Commander in Chief Kharkov Military District
1940-12-18 1941-06-19 Inspector-General of Infantry
1941-06-19 1941-09-15 Commander in Chief Transbaikal Military District
1941-09-15 1945-07-12 Commander in Chief Transbaikal Front
1945-07-12 1945-10-01 Deputy Commander in Chief Transbaikal Front
1945-10-01 1947-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Transbaikal-Amur Military District
1947-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Commander in Chief Transbaikal Military District
1949-03-XX 1955-10-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Leningrad Military District
1955-10-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin