The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Pavel Alekseevich Kurochkin

Kurochkin, Pavel Alekseevich

Army General

* 19th of November 1900

† 29th of December 1989

(Павел Алексеевич Курочкин)

Promotions

1935-11-26 Kombrig
1939-11-04 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1943-08-27 Colonel-General
1959-05-08 Army General

Service

1934-04-XX 1934-06-XX Senior Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1934-06-XX 1935-02-XX Chief of Staff, 1st Separate Special Cavalry Brigade
1935-02-XX 1936-11-XX Commanding Officer 1st Separate Special Cavalry Brigade
1936-11-XX 1937-12-XX at disposal of Staff & Command Directorate
1937-12-XX 1939-06-XX Head of Cavalry Commanders' Advanced Training Course
1939-06-XX 1939-09-17 Chief of Staff, II Cavalry Corps
1939-09-17 1939-10-XX Commanding Officer XXIV Rifle Corps [Poland - Finland]
1939-10-XX 1940-02-29 Chief of Staff, 1st Army Group of Forces [Mongolia]
1940-02-29 1940-03-14 Commanding Officer XXVIII Rifle Corps
1940-04-XX 1940-06-22 Commander in Chief 1st Army Group of Forces [Mongolia]
1940-06-22 1941-01-13 Commanding Officer 17th Army
1941-01-13 1941-06-19 Commander in Chief Transbaikal Military District
1941-06-19 1941-07-XX Commander in Chief Orel Military District
1941-07-06 1941-08-07 Commanding Officer 20th Army
1941-08-01 1941-08-22 Commanding Officer 43rd Army
1941-08-23 1942-10-05 Commander in Chief Northwestern Front
1942-11-18 1943-03-15 Commanding Officer 11th Army
1943-03-10 1943-06-22 Commanding Officer 34th Army
1943-06-23 1943-11-20 Commander in Chief Northwestern Front
1943-11-XX 1944-02-XX Deputy Commander in Chief 1st Ukrainian Front
1944-02-24 1944-04-05 Commander in Chief 2nd Belorussian Front
1944-04-15 1945-05-09 Commanding Officer 60th Army
1945-07-09 1946-05-06 Commander in Chief Kuban Military District
1946-05-06 1947-05-22 Deputy Commanding Officer Soviet Military Administration in Germany
1947-05-06 1947-05-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Soviet Group of Forces in Germany
1947-05-XX 1951-02-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Far Eastern Command
1951-02-XX 1954-05-XX Deputy Commandant of Military Academy of the General Staff
1954-05-31 1968-04-20 Commandant of Frunze Military Academy
1968-XX-XX 1970-XX-XX Senior Military Representative of the Staff of the Warsaw Pact forces in the National People’s Army of German Democratic Republic
1970-XX-XX 1989-XX-XX Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin