The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Aleksandr Mikhailovich Kushchev

Kushchev, Aleksandr Mikhailovich

Colonel-General

* 10th of May 1898

† 14th of January 1975

(Александр Михайлович Кущев)

Promotions

1938-09-09 Kombrig
1944-09-13 Major-General
1945-07-11 Lieutenant-General
1955-08-08 Colonel-General

Service

1938-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Chief of Staff, LVII Special Rifle Corps
1939-XX-XX 1943-09-13 Arrested
1943-09-13 Released
Chief of Operations Section, 46th Army
1944-06-09 1947-04-16 Chief of Staff, 5th Shock Army
1947-05-XX 1948-10-XX First Deputy Commander in Chief White Sea Military District
1947-05-XX 1948-10-XX Chief of Staff, White Sea Military District
1953-07-XX 1955-01-XX First Deputy Commander in Chief Volga Military District
1953-07-XX 1955-01-XX Chief of Staff, Volga Military District
1955-01-20 1955-08-04 Deputy Commander in Chief Baltic Military District
1955-08-04 1957-06-10 First Deputy Commander in Chief Belorussian Military District
1957-XX-XX 1968-XX-XX Chief Representative of the Commander in Chief Forces of Warsaw Pact in Czechoslovakia
1968-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin