The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Vasilii Ivanovich Kuznetsov

Kuznetsov, Vasilii Ivanovich

Colonel-General

* 15th of January 1894

† 20th of June 1964

(Василий Иванович Кузнецов)

Promotions

1936-02-17 Kombrig
1938-03-23 Komdiv
1939-02-09 Komkor
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1943-05-25 Colonel-General

Service

1923-10-XX 1930-03-XX Commanding Officer 89th Rifle Regiment
1930-03-XX 1931-03-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 51st Rifle Division
1931-03-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 25th Rifle Division
1936-11-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Rifle Division
1936-10-XX 1937-07-XX Commanding Officer 99th Rifle Division
1937-07-XX 1938-03-23 Commanding Officer XVI Rifle Corps
1938-03-23 1938-07-23 Commanding Officer II Corps
1938-07-23 1941-08-25 Commanding Officer 3rd Army
1941-08-25 1941-09-26 Commanding Officer 21st Army
1941-10-XX 1941-11-02 Commander in Chief Kharkov Military District
1941-11-02 1941-11-23 Commanding Officer 58th Army
1941-11-23 1942-05-23 Commanding Officer 1st Shock Army
1942-XX-XX 1942-08-03 Commanding Officer 4th Reserve Army
1942-07-10 1942-11-01 Commanding Officer 63rd Army
1942-12-05 1943-12-15 Commanding Officer 1st Guards Army
1943-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief 1st Baltic Front
1945-03-16 1948-05-10 Commanding Officer 3rd Shock Army
1945-07-09 1948-01-XX Commanding Officer Soviet Military Administration, Saxony-Anhalt [Germany]
1948-01-XX 1951-08-19 Chairman of the Central Committee, Voluntary Society for Cooperation with the Army
1951-08-20 1953-07-07 Chairman of the Central Committee, Voluntary Society for Cooperation with the Army, Air Force & Navy
1953-10-12 1957-06-02 Commander in Chief Volga Military District
1957-XX-XX 1960-XX-XX At disposal of the Ministry of Defence
1960-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: From Hutchinson's Pictorial History of the War /ed. by Walter Hutchinson, 1945