The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Edmond Harrison Leavey

Leavey, Edmond Harrison

Major-General

* 21st of July 1894

† 11th of February 1980

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1940-09-23 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-04-12 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-04-25 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1944-02-29 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1949-01-31 Major-General

Service

1940-06-XX 1940-12-01 Assistant Commissioner, WPA
1940-06-XX 1940-12-01 Chief Engineer, National WPA
1940-12-01 1941-12-XX Chief of Engineer Branch, Construction Division, Office of the Quartermaster-General
1942-01-04 1942-09-02 Chief of Staff, US Army Forces Northern Ireland
1942-01-04 1942-09-02 Chief of Staff, V Corps [Northern Ireland]
1942-11-XX 1943-04-09 Chief of Staff, Mediterranean Base Section [North Africa]
1943-04-09 1943-05-31 Commanding General Mediterranean Base Section [North African]
1943-06-XX 1945-05-13 Assistant Chief of Staff for Logistics, Pacific Ocean Areas
1945-05-13 1945-11-21 Deputy Commanding General US Army Forces Western Pacific 13.05.45-21.11.45: Chief of Staff, US Army Forces Western Pacific
1945-12-01 1947-09-17 Chief of the Transportation Corps, War Department
1947-09-18 1948-06-10 Chief of the Transportation Corps, Department of the Army
1948-07-16 1948-11-14 Comptroller of the Army
1948-11-15 1949-06-30 Comptroller, Deaprtment of the Army
1949-06-30 Retired
Picture source: http://www.findagrave.com/photos/2006/51/6928463_114058402481.jpg