The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Petr Ivanovich Liapin

Liapin, Petr Ivanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 25th of June 1894

† 12th of January 1954

(Петр Иванович Ляпин)

Promotions

1938-02-22 Kombrig
1940-04-25 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Major-General
1944-11-02 Lieutenant-General

Service

1931-03-XX 1934-04-XX Chief of Staff, 45th Rifle Division
1934-04-XX 1934-05-XX Senior Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1934-05-XX 1938-04-XX Chief of Staff, XV Rifle Corps
1938-04-XX 1939-10-XX Senior Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1939-10-11 1940-07-10 Chief of Staff, Odessa Military District
1940-07-XX 1941-08-01 Chief of Staff, 10th Army
1941-07-14 1941-07-25 Chief of Staff, Reserve Front Armies
1941-07-30 1941-08-10 Chief of Staff, Reserve Front
1941-08-23 1941-10-30 Chief of Staff, 52nd Army
1941-09-27 1941-12-16 Member of the Military Council, 4th Army
1941-12-XX 1942-01-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Volkhov Front
1942-01-XX 1942-02-03 Deputy Commanding Officer 59th Army
1942-02-03 1942-06-25 Commanding Officer 4th Army
1942-08-29 1942-12-XX Commanding Officer VII Airborne Corps
1942-12-XX 1943-07-30 Commanding Officer 2nd Guards Airborne Division
1943-09-02 1944-02-18 Chief of Staff, 63rd Army
1944-02-19 1945-03-03 Chief of Staff, 70th Army
1945-03-03 1945-07-09 Chief of Staff, 19th Army
1945-07-09 1946-06-XX Chief of Staff, Kazan Military District
1946-06-04 1949-10-XX First Deputy Commander in Chief Volga Military District
1946-06-04 1949-10-XX Chief of Staff, Volga Military District
1949-10-XX 1949-12-XX At the disposal of the Ministry of Defence
1949-12-XX 1951-07-17 First Deputy Commander in Chief Northern Caucasian Military District
1952-08-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin