The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Petr Emelianovich Loviagin

Loviagin, Petr Emelianovich

Lieutenant-General

* 5th of September 1897

† 13th of March 1971

(Петр Ермолаевич Ловягин)

Promotions

1938-02-17 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1944-05-16 Lieutenant-General

Service

1936-05-XX 1937-07-XX Chief of Staff, 43rd Rifle Division
1937-07-XX 1937-11-XX Commandant of Minsk Military School
1937-11-XX 1941-12-XX Commandant of Military Academy of the Chemical Services
1942-02-01 1942-06-01 Commanding Officer 102nd Rifle Division
1942-05-15 1942-08-26 Acting Chief of Staff, 24th Army
1942-08-07 1942-08-23 Chief of Staff, 9th Army
1942-09-XX 1942-10-13 Deputy Commanding Officer X Guards Rifle Corps
1942-10-13 1942-11-11 Commanding Officer X Rifle Corps
1942-12-28 Condemned to 10 years imprisonment but later released
1943-05-XX 1943-06-15 Acting Commanding Officer XXXI Rifle Corps
1943-06-15 1944-08-26 Commanding Officer LV Rifle Corps
1945-03-28 1946-08-XX Commanding Officer LXXXVIII Rifle Corps
1946-08-XX 1948-05-XX Commanding Officer LXV Rifle Regiment
1948-05-XX 1953-12-XX Chief of Combat & Physical Training Section, Moscow Military District
1953-12-XX 1954-02-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1954-02-XX 1957-12-XX Senior Military Adviser to the Chinese Liberation Army
1957-12-XX 1958-10-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief of Ground Forces
1958-10-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin