The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of General Bernard Charles Tolver Paget

Paget, Bernard Charles Tolver

General

* 15th of September 1887

† 16th of February 1961

Promotions

1925-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-04-01 Colonel (Dated back to 1929-07-01)
1937-02-24 Temporary Brigadier
1938-01-22 Major-General (Dated back to 1937-12-29)
1940-06-05 Acting Lieutenant-General
1941-06-05 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1941-09-05 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1941-08-05)
1941-12-25 Acting General
1942-12-25 Temporary General
1943-05-05 General

Service

1926-01-09 1929-01-13 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1929-01-14 1930-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1930-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Commanding Officer Regiment Depot Oxfordshire & Buckingshire Light Infantry
1932-04-01 1934-06-28 Instructor at Staff College Quetta [India]
1934-07-21 1937-01-22 General Staff Officer 1, War Office
1937-02-24 1938-01-21 Commanding Officer Quetta Brigade [India]
1937-XX-XX Acting District Officer Commanding Baluchistan District [ India]
1938-01-22 1939-11-29 Commandant of Staff College Camberley
1939-11-30 1940-04-20 General Officer Commanding 18th Infantry Division
1940-04-20 1940-05-14 General Officer Commanding Sikle Force [Norway]
1940-05-14 1940-05-27 General Officer Commanding 18th Infantry Division
1940-05-31 1940-06-04 Major-General General Staff, Home Forces
1940-06-05 1941-02-14 Chief of Staff, Home Forces
1941-02-15 1942-12-24 General Officer Commanding in Chief South Eastern Command
1942-12-25 1943-07-28 Commander in Chief Home Forces
1943-07-29 1944-01-05 Commander in Chief 21st Army Group
1944-01-06 1946-XX-XX Commander in Chief Middle East Command
1944-10-13 1946-10-14 Aide-de-Camp General to the King
1946-10-14 Retired
Picture source: From Hutchinson's Pictorial History of the War /ed. by Walter Hutchinson, 1945