The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Ridley Pakenham Pakenham-Walsh

Pakenham-Walsh, Ridley Pakenham

Lieutenant-General

* 29th of April 1888

† 3rd of November 1966

Promotions

1928-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1932-11-22 Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-12-19 Colonel (Dated back to 1931-07-01)
1935-10-01 Temporary Brigadier
1939-06-30 Major-General (Dated back to 1938-06-20)
1941-06-07 Acting Lieutenant-General
1941-11-17 Reverted to Major-General

Service

1927-01-17 1931-01-16 General Staff Officer 2, War Office
1933-12-19 1935-09-30 Assistant Adjutant-General, War Office
1935-10-01 1939-06-29 Brigadier General Staff, Eastern Command
1939-06-30 1939-09-03 Commandant of School of Military Engineering
1939-06-30 1939-09-03 Inspector of Royal Engineers, War Office
1939-06-30 1939-09-03 Commanding Officer Chatham Area
1939-09-04 1940-06-30 Engineer in Chief British Expeditionary Force [France]
1940-07-14 1941-06-06 General Officer Commanding Northern Ireland District
1941-06-07 1941-11-17 General Officer Commanding IX Corps
1941-12-15 1943-02-22 District Officer Commanding Salisbury Plain District
1943-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Controller-General, Army Provision, Eastern Group [India]
1946-08-28 Retired