The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Williston Birkhimer Palmer

Palmer, Williston Birkhimer

Major-General

* 23rd of April 1899

† 26th of October 1973

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1941-09-15 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-08-07 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-12-11 Lieutenant-Colonel
1948-03-11 Colonel
1949-03-11 Brigadier-General (with rank from 18.07.1948)
1950-02-03 Major-General (Army of the United States) (with rank from 05.05.1948)

Service

1941-02-14 1941-12-25 Director of Training, Field Artillery Replacement Training Center, Fort Bragg, North Carolina
1942-01-01 1942-02-16 Assistant Artillery Officer, Armored Force
1942-02-17 1942-06-09 Commanding Officer Artillery, 6th Armored Division
1942-06-11 1942-07-25 Assistant Artillery Officer, Armored Force
1942-07-26 1943-08-09 Artillery Officer, Armored Force
1943-08-11 1943-10-10 Special Liaison Officer 21st (British) Army Group [United Kingdom]
1943-10-11 1944-05-08 Artillery Officer, 1st Army Group [United Kingdom]
1944-05-09 1945-11-12 Commanding General Artillery, VII Corps [Northwestern Europe]
1945-11-XX 1946-01-03 Commanding General School Troops, Field Artillery School
1946-01-31 1947-10-16 Commandant of Army Information School
1947-12-11 1948-04-30 Deputy Director of Logistics, US European Command
1948-05-01 1949-07-28 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-4), US European Command
1948-05-01 1949-07-28 Director of Logistics, US European Command
1949-07-29 1949-09-28 Vice Chief of Staff, US European Command
1949-11-01 1950-10-15 Commanding General 82nd Airborne Division
1951-11-24 Commanding General 2nd Armored Division
1951-12-05 1952-07-10 Commanding General X Corps [Korea]
1952-12-21 1954-09-07 Assistant Chief of Staff for Logistics (G-4), US Army
1954-09-08 1955-04-30 Deputy Cief of Staff for Logistics, US Army
1955-05-01 1957-05-30 Vice Chief of Staff, US Army
1957-06-01 1959-10-01 Deputy Commander in Chief US European Command
1959-12-XX Retired
1960-01-XX Recalled
1960-01-XX 1962-08-XX Director of Military Assistance, Department of Defense
1962-08-XX Retired
Picture source: From: "Assembly, September 1974" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.