The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Ernest-Emile Petit

Petit, Ernest-Emile

General

* 20th of February 1888

† 28th of May 1971

Promotions

1936-12-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-12-25 Colonel
1941-01-01 Brigadier-General
1944-06-25 Major-General
1946-11-19 Lieutenant-General
1947-01-23 General

Service

1934-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Chief of Staff Paris Military Region
1936-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Instructor at l'École de Liaison et Transmissions
1938-03-20 1940-12-19 Head of French Military Mission to Paraguay
1941-01-01 1942-03-05 Chief of Staff to the Commander in Chief Free French Forces
1942-03-05 1944-XX-XX Head of Free French Military Mission to Soviet Union
1944-XX-XX 1945-08-20 Military Attaché to Soviet Union
1945-08-20 1946-03-08 General Officer Commanding 3rd Military Region
1946-03-08 1946-11-19 Assistant General Officer Commanding 1st Military Region
1946-03-08 1946-11-19 Assistant Military Governor of Paris
1946-11-19 1947-01-23 General Officer Commanding 1st Military Region
1947-01-23 1947-07-15 Director of the Military Cabinet, Ministry of National Defence
1947-02-20 Retired but remained employed
1947-07-15 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous