The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Ivan Efimovich Petrov

Petrov, Ivan Efimovich

Army General

* 30th of September 1896

† 7th of April 1958

(Иван Ефимович Петров)

Promotions

1940-06-04 Major-General
1942-10-14 Lieutenant-General
1943-08-27 Colonel-General
1943-10-09 Army General
1944-02-04 Demoted to Colonel-General
1944-10-26 Army General

Service

Commanding Officer 2nd Cavalry Regiment
1931-11-12 1933-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Rifle Division
1933-XX-XX Commandant of Combined Middle Asian Military School
1933-XX-XX 1940-06-XX Commandant of Tashkent Military Infantry School
1940-06-XX 1940-10-XX Commanding Officer 192nd Rifle Division
1940-10-XX 1941-03-11 Inspector of Infantry, Central Asian Military District
1941-03-11 1941-08-20 Commanding Officer XXVII Mechanized Corps
1941-08-20 1941-10-XX Commanding Officer 25th Rifle Division
1941-10-05 1942-07-30 Commanding Officer Coastal Army
1942-08-26 1942-10-12 Commanding Officer 44th Army
1942-10-11 1943-03-15 Commanding Officer Black Sea Group of Forces
1943-03-16 1943-05-13 Chief of Staff, Northern Caucasian Front
1943-05-13 1943-11-20 Commander in Chief Northern Caucasian Front
1943-11-20 1944-02-11 Commanding Officer Coastal Army
1944-03-13 1944-04-12 Commanding Officer 33rd Army
1944-04-24 1944-06-06 Commander in Chief 2nd Belorussian Front
1944-08-05 1945-03-26 Commander in Chief 4th Ukrainian Front
1945-04-09 1945-06-10 Chief of Staff, 1st Ukrainian Front
1945-07-XX 1952-07-XX Commander in Chief Turkestan Military District
1952-07-XX 1953-04-XX Deputy Chief Inspector of the Army
1953-04-XX 1955-03-XX Head of Combat & Physical Training Directorate
1955-03-XX 1956-01-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Ground Forces
1956-01-XX 1957-06-XX Chief Inspector, Ministry of Defence
1957-06-XX 1958-04-XX Chief Science Consultant to the Assistant Minister of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Etienne Matte