The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Dmitrii Ivanovich Riabyshev

Riabyshev, Dmitrii Ivanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 23rd of February 1894

† 18th of November 1985

(Дмитрий Иванович Рябышев)

Promotions

1936-02-17 Kombrig
1938-02-22 Komdiv
1939-11-04 Komkor
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General 30-33: Commanding Officer 8th Separate Cavalry Brigade

Service

1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Commanding Officer 13th Cavalry Division
1937-09-XX Commanding Officer I Cavalry Corps
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer IV Cavalry Corps
1940-06-04 1941-08-30 Commanding Officer VIII Mechanized Corps
1941-07-22 1941-08-15 Commanding Officer 38th Army
1941-08-30 1941-10-05 Commander in Chief Southern Front
1941-10-22 1942-02-12 Commanding Officer 57th Army
1942-03-05 1942-07-04 Commanding Officer 28th Army
1942-07-XX 1943-03-XX At disposal of the High Command
1943-03-XX 1943-05-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Reserve Army
1943-05-XX 1944-01-28 Deputy Commanding Officer 3rd Guards Army
1944-01-28 1944-02-18 Commanding Officer XXXIV Guards Rifle Corps
1944-02-18 1944-03-29 Commanding Officer 3rd Guards Army
1944-04-12 1944-05-27 Commanding Officer III Guards Rifle Corps
1944-06-XX 1944-07-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1944-07-18 1945-05-09 Commanding Officer CXIV Rifle Corps
1946-XX-XX 1950-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Eastern Siberian Military District
1950-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin