The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Kuzma Ivanovich Sazonov

Sazonov, Kuzma Ivanovich

Major-General

* 1st of November 1898

† 22nd of January 1958

(Кузьма Иванович Сазонов)

Promotions

1944-09-13 Major-General

Service

1939-04-28 1939-09-15 Chief of Staff, Minsk Army Group
1939-09-15 1939-10-10 Chief of Staff, 11th Army
1939-10-10 1940-07-29 Chief of Staff, XXIV Rifle Corps
1940-07-29 1940-12-XX Chief of Staff, XII Rifle Corps
1940-12-XX 1941-03-22 Acting Commanding Officer XXII Corps
1941-03-22 1941-08-15 Chief of Staff, LI Rifle Corps
1941-08-15 1941-08-31 Commanding Officer LI Rifle Corps
1941-08-31 Arrested and condemned to 7 years Labour camp, sentence suspended during the war
1941-10-30 1942-09-09 Commanding Officer 179th Rifle Division
1942-09-11 1945-07-06 Commanding Officer 373rd Rifle Division
1945-07-06 1945-XX-XX At disposal of the Military Council, 52nd Army
1945-XX-XX 1945-10-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1945-10-XX 1946-07-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, Kuban Military District
1945-10-XX 1946-07-XX Chief of Operations Section, Kuban Military District
1946-07-XX 1947-11-XX Chief of Staff, LX Rifle Corps
1947-11-XX 1948-01-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief of Ground Forces
1948-01-XX 1950-01-XX Head of Combined Advanced Training Courses, Arkhangelsk Military District
1950-01-XX 1950-10-25 Deputy Commanding Officer 19th Mountain Rifle Division
1950-10-25 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Mikhail Eremenko