The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Petr Petrovich Sobennikov

Sobennikov, Petr Petrovich

Lieutenant-General

* 13th of July 1894

† 14th of August 1960

(Петр Петрович Собенников)

Promotions

1935-11-23 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1941-10-16 Demoted to Colonel
1943-04-17 Major-General
1944-02-22 Lieutenant-General

Service

1926-08-XX 1931-11-XX Commanding Officer 4th Separate Cavalry Brigade
1931-11-XX 1936-12-XX Deputy Inspector of Cavalry
1936-12-XX 1938-06-XX Commanding Officer 8th Cavalry Division
1938-06-XX 1939-02-XX At disposal of the Command & Staff Directorate
1939-02-XX 1940-01-XX Senior Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1940-01-XX 1940-03-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief Northwestern Front
1940-03-XX 1940-08-08 Senior Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1940-08-08 1941-03-11 Deputy Inspector-General of Cavalry
1941-03-11 1941-06-30 Commanding Officer 8th Army
1941-07-04 1941-08-23 Commander in Chief Northwestern Front
1941-09-08 1941-10-10 Commanding Officer 43rd Army
1941-10-16 1942-02-06 Arrested
1942-02-06 Condemned to 5 years imprisonment but released
1942-11-XX 1943-01-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 3rd Army
1943-01-XX 1943-03-XX Commanding Officer Operational Group, Briansk Group
1943-03-XX 1945-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 3rd Army
1955-08-XX 1959-03-25 Head of Senior Officers' Course 'Vystrel'
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin