The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Mikhail Fedorovich Tikhonov

Tikhonov, Mikhail Fedorovich

Lieutenant-General

* 11th of November 1900

† 11th of February 1971

(Михаил Федорович Тихонов)

Promotions

1939-01-13 Colonel
1942-11-17 Major-General
1944-02-22 Lieutenant-General

Service

1939-03-XX 1939-12-XX Commanding Officer 71st Reserve Cavalry Regiment
1939-12-XX 1940-03-XX Commanding Officer 1st Cavalry Regiment
1940-03-XX 1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer 28th Cavalry Regiment
1940-XX-XX 1941-05-XX Attending the Military Command & Navigation Academy of the Air Force
1941-05-XX 1941-07-04 Commanding Officer 7th Airborne Brigade
1941-07-04 1941-09-XX Wounded and hospitalized
1941-09-XX 1942-05-XX Commanding Officer II Air Borne Corps
1942-05-25 1943-03-04 Commanding Officer 32nd Guards Rifle Division
1943-03-05 1943-04-02 Commanding Officer XI Guards Rifle Division
1943-07-XX 1943-08-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 58th Army
1943-08-XX 1943-11-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 56th Army
1944-01-03 1944-08-09 Commanding Officer CVIII Rifle Corps
1944-08-09 1945-06-XX Commanding Officer XXXIX Guards Rifle Corps
1945-06-XX 1945-10-XX At disposal of the Military Council, 9th Army
1945-10-XX 1949-01-XX Assistant Commandant of Frunze Military Academy
1949-01-XX 1952-09-XX First Deputy Commandant for Scientific Work, Frunze Military Academy
1952-09-XX 1953-09-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1953-09-XX 1957-03-XX Chief Military Adviser to the Hungarian People's Army
1953-09-XX 1957-03-XX Military Attaché to Hungary
1957-03-XX 1962-10-XX Head of General Tactics & Operational Art Department, Military Engineering Academy
1962-10-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin