The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General of Tank Troops Ivan Grigorevich Tsibin

Tsibin, Ivan Grigorevich

Major-General of Tank Troops

* 15th of May 1897

† 7th of September 1954

(Иван Григорьевич Цибин)

Promotions

1943-11-05 Major-General of Tank Troops

Service

1938-08-19 1939-12-17 Chief of Staff, 82nd Motorized Rifle Division
1940-07-20 1941-03-11 Deputy Commanding Officer for Training, 16th Tank Division
1941-03-11 1941-09-04 Commanding Officer 43rd Tank Division
1941-09-15 1941-10-14 Commanding Officer 16th Tank Brigade
1941-10-25 1942-03-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 122nd Separate Tank Brigade
1942-03-XX 1942-04-XX At disposal of Personnel Directorate, Tank & Mechanized Forces
1942-04-XX 1942-08-XX Deputy Commanding Officer for Tank Forces, 4th Shock Army
1942-08-XX 1944-06-XX Hospitalized
1944-08-02 1946-11-01 Commandant of 3rd Saratovsk Tank School
1946-11-XX 1949-06-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 8th Guards Tank Division
1949-06-XX 1951-08-XX Deuty Commanding Officer for Tank & Mechanized Forces, II Guards Rifle Corps
1951-08-XX Retired
Picture source: http://mechcorps.rkka.ru