The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Chief Marshal of Aviation Konstantin Andreevich Vershinin

Vershinin, Konstantin Andreevich

Chief Marshal of Aviation

* 3rd of June 1900

† 30th of December 1973

(Константин Андреевич Вершинин)

Promotions

1941-10-22 Major-General of Aviation
1943-03-17 Lieutenant-General of Aviation
1943-10-23 Colonel-General of Aviation
1946-06-03 Marshal of Aviation
1959-05-08 Chief Marshal of Aviation

Service

1942-05-07 1942-09-08 Commanding Officer 4th Air Army
1943-05-02 1946-03-04 Commanding Officer 4th Air Army
1946-04-11 1949-09-26 Commander in Chief of the Air Force
1949-XX-XX 1950-XX-XX Commander in Chief Baku Air Defence District
1950-XX-XX Commanding Officer 57th Air Army
1951-XX-XX Commanding Officer 24th Air Army
1953-07-XX 1954-05-27 Commander in Chief of Air Defence Forces
1954-XX-XX 1956-XX-XX Commander in Chief Baku Air Defence District
1956-XX-XX 1957-01-14 Assistant Commander in Chief of the Air Force
1957-01-14 1969-03-03 Commander in Chief of the Air Force
1957-05-XX 1969-03-XX Deputy Minister of Defence
1969-03-XX 1973-12-30 Inspector-Counselor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: http://www.biograph-soldat.ru